Close Menu
[…] In January 2010 Mrs. Cox was hospitalized for blood poisoning. She died several days later.

Plaintiffs, the children of Ms. Cox, filed a complaint alleging medical malpractice against defendants. Later, plaintiffs filed a complaint for elder abuse, alleging that defendants consciously failed “to make a vascular referral.”

The trial court sustained defendants’ demurrer, which argued that this was not a proper case of “Elder Abuse.”

By means of background, the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57,” and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of [this] abuse.”