Close Menu
[…] The trial court sustained defendants’ demurrer, which argued that this was not a proper case of “Elder Abuse.”

By means of background, the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act affords certain protections to elders and dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove “by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57,” and who can demonstrate that the defendant acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of [this] abuse.” Section 15610.57, in turn, defines “neglect” in relevant part as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).)