Close Menu
[…] Facebook Twitter LinkedIn
The Importance of Expert Witnesses

The Importance of Expert Witnesses

By Heiting & Irwin |

Expert witnesses can be relevant in many types of lawsuits, but they can be especially important in motor vehicle accident cases. The testimony of an expert witness can demonstrate that the victim’s positions contending the accident and resulting injuries are accurate. In addition, they can effectively provide answers to difficult questions the jury may… Read More »

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn

Is a Request to Preserve Evidence a Section 364 Notice Letter?

By Heiting & Irwin |

Section 364 of the Civil Code reads (in part): (a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. (b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant… Read More »

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn
Car Accidents Involving Elderly Drivers

Car Accidents Involving Elderly Drivers

By Heiting & Irwin |

As more people are living longer, the number of elderly drivers on the road is increasing.