Close Menu
[…] Proc., § 364, notice of intention to commence an action, and counsel later provided a valid notice tolling limitations.
McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc. 2022 Cal. App. LEXIS 1074

Among other things, the Court reasoned, “the March 9 letter does not state, nor even imply, that McGovern was giving “notice of the intention to commence [an] action.”  McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc. 2022 Cal. App. LEXIS 1074, at *9.

Moreover, the March 9 letter also fails to comport with section 364’s requirement that the notice set forth “the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.” (§ 364, subd. (b).) The letter contains only a vague statement that McGovern “sustained injuries to her head, and back, including a broken clavicle,” and that her injuries were “serious.”  McGovern v. BHC Fremont Hospital, Inc. 2022 Cal. App. LEXIS 1074, at *11.