Close Menu
[…] Close Menu

Is a Request to Preserve Evidence a Section 364 Notice Letter?

Section 364 of the Civil Code reads (in part):

(a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.

(b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.

(c) The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2.

(d) If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.

 

This section essentially requires 2 things: (1) that you notify a healthcare professional that you intend to sue them at least 90 days before you file suit; and (2) if the statute of limitations will expire within the 90 days notice, the statute of limitations is extended such that the healthcare professional has 90 days notice before you file.

Thus, depending on the time 364 notice is given, it can have the effect of extending the statute of limitations in medical negligence matters.  The closer to the statute of limitations you send out the notice of intent to sue, the more time by which the statute is extended (up to 90 days).  It should also be noted that if you send out the notice of intent to sue more than 90 days before the expiration of the statute of limitations, it does nothing to extend the statute of limitations.

Let’s pivot to 364(b) which indicates that “no particular form of notice is required.”  This is likely so that injured parties have less hoops to jump through when giving proper notice.