Close Menu
[…] An injured employee cannot file a civil bad faith claim for damages in the Superior Court for the recovery of damages against a workers’ compensation insurance company, no matter how egregious the insurance company’s conduct may be.  Even though that is true, the Labor Code of California does allow the employee to seek a large increase in their workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to Labor Code sections 5813 and 5814 for bad acts of the insurance adjuster or the employer.

Labor Code section 5813

This code section permits the WCAB to order a party, a party’s attorney, or both, to pay for reasonable costs and expenses incurred due to “bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”  Specific actions or tactics that may run afoul of this code section can be found in Title 8 California of the Code of Regulations, section 10421, and include:

  • Failure to appear at a conference or trial
  • Filing a pleading without reasonable justification