Close Menu
[…] Do You Have To Pay Taxes On A Wrongful Death Settlement

Do You Have To Pay Taxes On A Wrongful Death Settlement?

By Sara Morgan |

Unfortunately, a loved one may have an untimely death that is caused by the negligence of a third party. In these cases, Heiting & Irwin assists many families and family members to pursue a “wrongful death” claim. These individuals may receive significant monetary compensation, ranging from thousands to millions of dollars.  A common question arises:… Read More »

Is a Request to Preserve Evidence a Section 364 Notice Letter?

By Jean-Simon Serrano |

Section 364 of the Civil Code reads (in part): (a) No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action. (b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant… Read More »

Car Accidents Involving Elderly Drivers

Car Accidents Involving Elderly Drivers

By Jean-Simon Serrano |

As more people are living longer, the number of elderly drivers on the road is increasing. Many elderly people enjoy driving as a way of maintaining their independence.